BC Beer Baron

Throughout 2016, the Sip Advisor will tackle a different British Columbia craft beer every single day. Yes, my little sippers, that’s 366 brews and I can’t wait to see what the year will bring. Check this page to see which lagers, ales, stouts, porters, and every other style we manage to serve up. Cheers!

January:

1: Steamworks Winter White Stout

2: Whistler Winter Dunkel

3: Fuggles and Warlock Destiny IPA

4: Central City Super Sonic IPA

5: Four Winds Tiger Style Ale

6: Powell Street Old Jalopy Pale Ale

7: Howe Sound Gathering Storm Dark Ale

8: Parallel 49 Old Boy Brown Ale

9: Storm Vanilla Whiskey Stout

10: Tree Hop Head IPA

11: Yaletown Golden Buddha IPA

12: Driftwood Crooked Coast Altbier

13: Main Street Westminster Brown Ale

14: Tofino Tuff Session Ale

15: Nelson Face Plant Winter Ale

16: Okanagan Springs Brewmaster’s Black Lager

17: Postmark Falconer’s Flight IPA

18: Big Rock Dine Out Van Fest Ale

19: Strange Fellows Talisman West Coast Pale Ale

20: Real Cask Burnley Bastard Mild

21: Bridge Uganda Sipi Coffee Brown Ale

22: Persephone Golden Ale

23: Stanley Park Windstorm West Coast Pale Ale

24: Granville Island Island Lager (Originals Week)

25: Red Truck Ale (Originals Week)

26: Vancouver Island Hermann’s Dark Lager (Originals Week)

27: Parallel 49 Gypsy Tears Ruby Ale (Originals Week)

28: Phillips Phoenix Lager (Originals Week)

29: Whistler Black Tusk Ale (Originals Week)

30: Central City Red Racer IPA (Originals Week)

31: Black Kettle IPA

February:

1: Steel & Oak Tortuga Wild Ale

2: Moody Ales Hardy Brown Ale

3: Steamworks Heroica Red Ale

4: Russell Farm Fresh IPA

5: Howe Sound Sky Pilot Northwest Pale Ale

6: Spinnakers India Pale Ale

7: Big Rock Dark Cherry Abbey Ale (Chocolate Week)

8: Bomber Choqlette Porter (Chocolate Week)

9: Old Yale Sasquatch Stout (Chocolate Week)

10: R&B Raven Cream Ale (Chocolate Week)

11: Ravens Hot Chocolate Porter (Chocolate Week)

12: Mission Springs Spiced Chocolate Imperial Stout (Chocolate Week)

13: Phillips Longboat Chocolate Porter (Chocolate Week)

14: Barkerville Promise to Sophia

15: Trading Post What Cheer Brett IPA

16: Dead Frog Super Fearless Imperial IPA

17: Old Abbey Ales Belgian Tripel

18: Field House Sour Wheat Gose

19: Hoyne Dark Matter

20: Maple Meadows Vanilla Porter

21: Ridge Hairy Donut Irish Amber Ale

22: Green Leaf Burning Rock Ale

23: Black Kettle Tropic Thunder Saison

24: Bridge Lonsdale Lager

25: Deep Cove Scout Rye IPA

26: Hearthstone Graham Cracker Ale

27: Category 12 Disruption Black IPA

28: Main Street Up Your Sporran Scotch Ale

29: Parallel 49 Mother of Donkeys Pale Ale

March:

1: Steel & Oak Smoked Dunkelweizen

2: Strange Fellows Cyclhops Galaxy IPA

3: Big Rock Midnight Rhapsody

4: Big River Deadpale Ale

5: Whistler Lost Lake IPA

6: Howe Sound Rail Ale Nut Brown

7: Steel Toad Kermode West Coast IPA

8: R&B Lavender Saison

9: 33 Acres of Euphoria

10: Brassneck Passive Aggressive

11: Red Truck Cherry Porter

12: Dockside Winter Bock

13: Tofino Kelp Stout (Stout Week)

14: Dead Frog Nutty Uncle Peanut Butter Stout (Stout Week)

15: Doan’s Rye Stout (Stout Week)

16: Lighthouse Seaport Vanilla Stout (Stout Week)

17: Old Yale Screaming Banshee Irish Crème Stout (Stout Week)

18: Central City Habanero Stout (Stout Week)

19: Main Street Stag and Pheasant Imperial Stout (Stout Week)

20: Granville Island West Coast Pale Ale

21: Phillips Blue Buck Ale

22: Stanley Park 1897 Amber

23: Yaletown Yaletown Ale

24: Storm Raspberry Vanilla Ale

25: Off the Rail Raj Mahal India Ale

26: Bomber Park Life Passion Fruit Ale

27: Lighthouse Shipwreck IPA

28: Trading Post Derby Hop Session Lager

29: Big Ridge Vanilla Bean Porter

30: Category 12 Critical Point Pale Ale

31: BrewHouse India Red Ale

April:

1: Spinnakers Chocoholic Chocolate Milk Stout

2: Strange Fellows Jongleur Belgian Wit

3: Steel & Oak Red Pilsner

4: Dogwood Maple Molasses Stout

5: Whistler Bear Paw Honey Lager

6: Real Cask India Porter

7: Callister Axis & Allies Rye Pale Ale

8: 33 Acres of Ocean

9: Coal Harbour Smoke & Mirrors

10: Driftwood Fat Tug IPA (IPA Week)

11: Russell Punch Bowl IPA (IPA Week)

12: Four Winds Juxtapose Brett IPA (IPA Week)

13: Parallel 49 Filthy Dirty IPA (IPA Week)

14: Hoyne Devil’s Dream IPA (IPA Week)

15: Steamworks Jasmine IPA (IPA Week)

16: Moon Under Water Tranquility IPA (IPA Week)

17: International Womens Collaboration Brew Kettle Sour Gose

18: Old Abbey Ales Hazelnut Vanilla Coffee Blonde

19: Ravens Farmers Ale

20: Field House Salted Black Porter

21: Mission Springs Lemon Ginger Radler

22: Maple Meadows Honey Brown Ale

23: Ridge Black Mamba Milk Stout

24: Dead Frog Cold Brew Red Ale

25: Black Kettle Kentucky Common

26: Hearthstone Chocolate Milk Stout

27: Bridge Wunderbar Kolsch

28: Deep Cove Luminescent Chocolate Coconut Porter

29: Green Leaf Pie Hole Pale Ale

30: Storm Berry Blaster Sour Ale

May:

1: Big Rock Rauchbier

2: Steel Toad Saison Sauvignon

3: R&B Dark Star Oatmeal Stout

4: 33 Acres of Sunshine

5: Main Street Odds N’ Sods IPA

6: Brassneck Cherubesque

7: Red Truck Midnight Run Dark Lager

8: Tree Knox Mountain Brown Ale

9: Red Collar Tripel

10: Tofino Hoppin’ Cretin IPA

11: Driftwood Entangled Hopfenweisse

12: Russell Angry Scotch Ale

13: Dockside Railspur IPA

14: Parallel 49 Ugly Sweater Milk Stout

15: Yellow Dog Shake a Paw Smoked Porter (Porter Week)

16: Tin Whistle Killer Bee Porter (Porter Week)

17: Okanagan Springs Chili Porter (Porter Week)

18: Fernie Sap Sucker Maple Porter (Porter Week)

19: Mt. Begbie Cold Smoke Smoked Porter (Porter Week)

20: Four Winds Oat Porter (Porter Week)

21: Moody Ales Smouldering Smoked Porter (Porter Week)

22: Steamworks Black Angel IPA

23: Vancouver Island Sea Dog Amber Ale

24: Powell Street Witbier

25: Moody Ales/Ridge 1880 Export Stout

26: Granville Island Cypress Honey Lager

27: Bridge Side Cut IPA

28: Rossland 7 Summits Milk Stout

29: Moon Under Water Creepy Uncle Dunkel

30: Central City Scotch Ale

31: Steel & Oak/Strange Fellows Tu Meke Saison

June:

1: Parallel 49/Crannog Ales Suspect Device Gruit

2: Parallel 49/Axe & Barrel Paranoid Oat Wild Pilsner

3: Parallel 49/Barkerville Run to the Hills Golden Strong Ale

4: Parallel 49/Doan’s Thunderstruck Sticke Alt

5: Parallel 49/Category 12 Comfortably Numb Rye Old Ale

6: Parallel 49/Cannery Gimme Shelter Apple IPA

7: Parallel 49/Bridge Bat Outta Hell Dark Helles Bock

8: Parallel 49/Hearthstone Sympathy for the Devil Black IPA

9: Parallel 49/Four Winds The Boys Are Back in Town Nectar-Face

10: Parallel 49/Moody Ales Purple Haze Black Currant Sour

11: Parallel 49/Fernie Spirit in the Sky Havana Club Stout

12: Parallel 49/Strange Fellows People Are Strange Hoppy Saison

13: Sherwood Mountain Munich Lager

14: Granville Island Nat Bailey Pale Ale

15: Vancouver Island Sabotage India Session Ale

16: Howe Sound Garibaldi Honey Pale Ale

17: Powell Street Ode to Citra Pale Ale

18: Off the Rail Raybuck Red Ale

19: Fernie What the Huck Huckleberry Wheat Ale (Fruit Week)

20: Fuggles & Warlock The Last Strawberry Wit (Fruit Week)

21: Central City Dark Cherry Stout (Fruit Week)

22: Cannery Blackberry Porter (Fruit Week)

23: Stanley Park SunSetter Summer Ale (Fruit Week)

24: Four Mile Tangerine Dream Ale (Fruit Week)

25: Dead Frog Tropic Vice Tropical Fruit Ale (Fruit Week)

26: 33 Acres of Nirvana

27: Tofino Dark Lager

28: Bomber/Moody Ales Tam O’ Shanter Wee Heavy Scotch Ale

29: Spinnakers Dragonfly Rye Spring Saison

30: Main Street/Powell Street Scottish Golden Ale

July:

1: Dageraad Amber Ale

2: Bad Tattoo True Love Kolsch

3: Barkerville 18 Karat Ale

4: Steamworks Farmhouse Wheat Ale

5: Big Rock Traditional Ale

6: Tree Mellow Moon Pineapple Hefeweizen

7: Red Collar Belgian Witbier

8: Hoyne Summer Haze Honey Hefe

9: Four Winds Saison

10: Storm Margherita Pizza IPA (Experimental Week)

11: Canuck Empire Chamomile Wheat Ale (Experimental Week)

12: Lighthouse Jackline Rhubarb Grisette (Experimental Week)

13: Whistler Cheakamus Chai Maple Ale (Experimental Week)

14: Bridge Elderflower Kettle Sour (Experimental Week)

15: Moody Ales Intrepid Matcha Saison (Experimental Week)

16: Spinnakers Hollie Wood Oyster Stout (Experimental Week)

17: Hathi Mango Bango Hefe

18: Cannery Naramata Nut Brown

19: Kwantlen Brewing Program Porter

20: Fuggles & Warlock Super 8-Bit IPA

21: Be Right Back Kentucky Common

22: Fernie Last Cast Summer IPA

23: Mission Springs Cherry Bomb Pale Ale

24: Brassneck Ambiguation

25: Dead Frog Big Stump Spruce Golden Ale

26: 33 Acres of Alpha

27: Old Abbey Ales Dry Hop Saison

28: Parallel 49 Seedspitter Watermelon Wit

29: Phillips Short Wave West Coast Pale Ale

30: Main Street Old Knights Pale Ale

31: Central City Red Racer Imperial IPA

August:

1: Twin Sails Dry Hopped Kolsch

2: Yellow Dog Pineapple Brett IPA

3: Parkside Dusk Pale Ale

4: Moody Ales Affable IPA

5: Big Rock White Rocket White IPA

6: Old Yale Off Trail Pale Ale

7: Foamers’ Folly Hot Box IPA Nitro

8: Mt. Begbie Brave Liver Scotch Ale

9: Stanley Park Curiosity Lager

10: Persephone Dry Stout

11: Bad Tattoo Waes Hael Spiced Seasonal Ale

12: Lighthouse Broadside Northwest Ale

13: Whistler Grapefruit Ale

14: Moon Under Water This is Hefeweizen (Hefeweizen Week)

15: Driftwood White Bark Witbier (Hefeweizen Week)

16: Granville Island Hey Day Hefeweizen (Hefeweizen Week)

17: Steel & Oak Smoked Hefeweizen (Hefeweizen Week)

18: Howe Sound King Heffy (Hefeweizen Week)

19: Russell White Rabbit Hoppy Hefeweizen (Hefeweizen Week)

20: Fernie Slow Drift Witbier (Hefeweizen Week)

21: Faculty 710 Oaked Stout

22: R&B Kettle Sour Export Stout

23: Cannery Trellis IPA

24: Brassneck Hibiscus Wit

25: Chaos & Solace Five Corners IPA

26: 33 Acres of Egress

27: Tin Whistle Scorpion Double IPA

28: Off the Rail Beez Kneez Honey Ginger Ale

29: Phillips Solaris White Peach Ale

30: Main Street/Doan’s Roggenweizen

31: Sherwood Mountain Skeena West Pale Ale

September:

1: Four Mile Cactus Grapefruit IPA

2: Townsite Zwarte Wheat

3: Old Abbey Ales Sour Raspberry Ale

4: Steamworks Killer Cucumber Ale

5: Big Rock Hollow Tree Red Ale

6: Old Yale Moon Dance Mango Wheat

7: Spinnakers Orange Karma Oatmeal Cream Ale

8: Whistler Peak to Pier Summer Wit

9: Driftwood Cry Me A River Gose

10: Ridge Café Morena English Brown Ale

11: Four Winds Sovereign Super Saison (Saison Week)

12: Fuggles & Warlock Icarus Mosaic Saison (Saison Week)

13: Bridge Lemon Gin Saison (Saison Week)

14: Parallel 49 Apricotopus Apricot Sour Saison (Saison Week)

15: Central City Peared Up Saison (Saison Week)

16: Yellow Dog Stick Toss Saison (Saison Week)

17: Phillips Atomic Buffalo Smokey Red Saison (Saison Week)

18: Granville Island Two Tides ISA

19: Howe Sound Log Driver Juniper Rye IPA

20: Fernie Big Caboose Red Ale

21: Dogwood Organic IPA

22: Vancouver Island Killer White IPA

23: Cannery Drupaceous Apricot Wheat Ale

24: Tree Cutthroat West Coast Ale

25: Persephone Brew the Change

26: 33 Acres of #Bajab33r

27: Tin Whistle Stag Apple Scotch Ale

28: White Rock Beach West Beach Fruit

29: Dageraad De Witte

30: Main Street Belgian Bonsai

October:

1: Mt. Begbie Cream Ale

2: Brassneck Stockholm Syndrome

3: Boombox/Real Cask GoldenRye

4: Trading Post Captain Cooper’s Cranberry Ale

5: Big Rock Citradelic IPA

6: Category 12 Zombie Repellant Ale

7: Bad Tattoo Los Muertos Cerveza Negra

8: Dead Frog Weeping Reaper Blood Orange Helles Bock

9: Prohibition Harvest Pumpkin Spiced Ale (Pumpkin Week)

10: Russell Happy Jack Pumpkin Ale (Pumpkin Week)

11: Spinnakers Spiced Pumpkin Ale (Pumpkin Week)

12: Phillips Toothless Pumpkin Sour Ale (Pumpkin Week)

13: Fernie Pumpkin Brown Ale (Pumpkin Week)

14: Parallel 49 Schadenfreude Pumpkin Oktoberfest (Pumpkin Week)

15: Central City Patrick O’ Pumpkin (Pumpkin Week)

16: Howe Sound Pumpkineater Smoked Imperial Pumpkin Ale

17: Red Arrow Midnight Umber Ale

18: Twa Dogs Mistress of My Soul Saison

19: Andina Monita Blonde IPA

20: Luppolo Fresh Hop Belgian IPA

21: Lightheart Purple People Pleaser Blackberry Wheat Ale

22: Gladstone Oktoberfest

23: White Sails Mount Benson IPA

24: Steel & Oak Smoked Honey Doppelbock

25: Moon Under Water Hip as Funk IPA

26: Fuggles & Warlock Chrono Wet Hop IPA

27: Red Collar Doppelbock

28: Dageraad Dark Days Saison

29: R&B Enigma Kettle Sour

30: Main Street Red Back Amber Ale

31: Tin Whistle Black Widow English Dark Ale

November:

1: Stanley Park Smoked Baltic Porter

2: Townsite Blackberry Festivale

3: Boombox/Machine Ales Pablo Esco Gnar IPA

4: East Van Downtown Honey Brown

5: Old Abbey Ales Scottish Monk

6: Off the Rail Harvest IPA

7: Steamworks Flagship IPA

8: Whistler Whiskey Jack Ale

9: Nelson Blackheart Organic Oatmeal Stout

10: Ridge Ay Caramba! Jalapeno IPA

11: Bridge Hopilano IPA

12: Phillips Raspberry Wheat

13: Big Rock Mosaic Lager (Lager Week)

14: Hoyne Off the Grid Vienna Lager (Lager Week)

15: Coal Harbour 311 Helles Lager (Lager Week)

16: Howe Sound Lager (Lager Week)

17: Bomber Marzen Amber Lager (Lager Week)

18: Okanagan Springs 1516 Bavarian Lager (Lager Week)

19: 33 Acres of Darkness (Lager Week)

20: Parallel 49 Jerkface 9000

21: Granville Island False Creek Raspberry Ale

22: Vancouver Island Black Betty Blackberry Saison

23: Yellow Dog Chase My Tail Pale Ale

24: Steel & Oak Steinbier

25: Deep Cove Spruce Tip Black IPA

26: Fuggles & Warlock The Last Mango Wit

27: Spinnakers Lion’s Head Cascadia Dark Ale

28: Brassneck Fantasmagoria Horchata Milk Stout

29: R&B Dude Chilling Pale Ale

30: Main Street Naked Fox IPA

December:

1: Stanley Park WinterGlow Mandarin IPA

2: Bad Tattoo Midnight Hopmare Black IPA

3: Bowen Island Reef Break Hemp Blonde Ale

4: Trading Post Dear James S.M.A.S.H. Saison

5: Tree Puck Drop Pilsner

6: Off the Rail East Bound Nut Brown Ale

7: Steamworks Salty Caramel Ale

8: Whistler Chestnut Ale

9: Faculty 241 Minzeweizen

10: Russell Naughty & Spiced Porter

11: Bridge The Grinch Winter Ale (Winter Ale Week)

12: Fernie Black Mammoth Winter Ale (Winter Ale Week)

13: Big Rock Winter Spice Ale (Winter Ale Week)

14: Central City Red Racer Winter Ale (Winter Ale Week)

15: Granville Island Lions Winter Ale (Winter Ale Week)

16: Howe Sound Father John’s Winter Ale (Winter Ale Week)

17: Dead Frog Winter Beeracle Winter Ale (Winter Ale Week)

18: Hoyne Appleton ESB

19: Persephone Wee Heavy

20: Parallel 49 Salty Scot Ale

21: Phillips Anxiety Ale

22: Barkerville Sternwheeler Scotch Ale

23: Category 12 Unsanctioned Saison

24: Driftwood Blackstone Porter

25: Deep Cove Noel Belgian Strong Ale

26: Fuggles & Warlock Hopper Texas Brown

27: Spinnakers Jolly Hopper Imperial IPA

28: Brassneck Sticks & Stones Rye Saison

29: R&B Ursos Arctos Russian Imperial Stout

30: Red Truck Red Pilsner

31: Longwood The Big One IPA

Advertisements